1.  DATA CONTROLLER

Who is the data controller of your data?

  • Company name: CART TECHNOLOGY, S.L.
  • Company address: Calle Corazón de María, 67, 28002 Madrid
  • VAT N° (CIF): B85108702
  • E-mail address: juanaduriz@carttec.com


2. PURPOSE

For what purpose is your personal data processed?

At CART TECHNOLOGY, S.L we will process your information for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining the commercial relationship and providing the contracted service.
  • Sending commercial information linked to our sector and airport, hotel and retail services.
  • Preparing a budget in line with your needs.
  • Managing email communications with the data subject.
  • Controlling the security of the installations (video-surveillance).
  • Management of the company’s employees and human resources.

For how long will we keep you data?

The personal data that you provide shall be kept for as long as the commercial relationship continues. However, for the purposes of maximum transparency in our relationship with you, we set out below a general idea of how long the data is kept based on the data type:

  • Accounts, tax and employment: six (6) years.
  • Employment: ten (10) years.
  • Video-surveillance: thirty (30) days, unless any crime or infraction is recorded.
  • Likewise, given the commercial information exchanges, even if the relationship between the parties terminates, CART TECHNOLOGY, S.L will keep your information for the purposes of sending newsletters linked to our products and services. You may exercise the rights recognised by the laws in force by contacting us through the means most convenient for you.

Notwithstanding, despite the existence of these general timeframes, we inform you that we will review our systems regularly to eliminate any data that is not legally necessary.

3. LEGITIMATION

What are the legal grounds for processing of your data?

Based on the purposes of our data collections, processing your data is necessary for:

  1. Managing the commercial relationship you have agreed and contracted with us.
    1. Execution of a contract (permitted under article 6.1.b GDPR)
    2. Informed consent of the data subject (permitted under article 6.1.a GDPR)
  1. Sending of commercial communications
    1. Informed consent of the data subject (permitted under article 6.1. GDPR and under article 21.1 LSSI-CE)
    2. Legitimate interest (permitted under article 6.1.f GDPR and under article 22.2 LSSI – CE)
  1. Preparing a budget in line with your needs.
    1. Execution of a contract and/or pre-contractual relationship (permitted under article 6.1.b GDPR)
  1. Managing email communications with data subjects.
    1. Informed consent of the data subject (permitted under article 6.1.a GDPR)
    2. Legitimate interest (permitted under article 6.1.f GDPR)
  1. Controlling the security of the installations (video-surveillance)
    1. Legitimate interest (permitted under article 6.1.f GDPR)
  1. Management of the company’s employees and internal human resources
    1. Execution of a contract (permitted under article 6.1.b GDPR)

Likewise, all the data collected are required for provision of the service. Notwithstanding, the data marked with an asterisk (*) is obligatory. If the obligatory data is not provided to CART TECHNOLOGY, S.L., the company will not be able to provide the contracted service.

 

4. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

What are my rights in terms of data protection?

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to the company’s postal address at CALLE CORAZON DE MARIA, 67 PC 28002 MADRID or to the email address stated in the heading (JUANADURIZ@CARTTEC.COM). In any case, the regulations in force recognise your:  

  • Right to demand access to your personal data.
  • Right to demand rectification or elimination.
  • Right to demand limitation on data processing
  • Right to challenge data processing.
  • Right to data migration/portability.

You may use the following forms to make it easier for you to exercise your rights. You can download them by clicking here. In addition, you may submit a complaint before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD). For more information, please see Section VII of this document.

5. RECIPIENTS

Who will your information be made known to?Your data will not be given to third companies. Likewise, we inform you that your data will not be transferred internationally to any third country.
 

 6. ORIGIN OF YOUR DATA

How did we obtain your data?

The personal data used by CART TECHNOLOGY, S.L is obtained directly from the data subject.

What types of data to we handle?

The following types of personal data are processed:

  • Identification data
    • Name
    • Surnames
    • National ID Document / Foreigner’s ID Document / Passport or equivalent
    • Postal addresses
    • Email addresses
    • Sex
    • Date of birth
    • Place of birth
  • Commercial information
  • Financial data
    • Bank account number
    • Credit card number
  • Video-surveillance
    • Image

CART TECHNOLOGY, S.L does not process especially protected data.

7. CONTROL AUTHORITY

At CART TECHNOLOGY, S.L., we put every effort into fulfilling the data protection laws or our users, as they are our most valuable asset. Nevertheless, we hereby inform you that if you believe your rights have been violated or in any way undermined, you may file a complaint before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD), with address at C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid. For more information on the AEPD, please visit: http://www.agpd.es/